1. Physical Address:
    2. Dean Street
    3. Newlands
    4. Cape Town
    5. 7700
    6. Postal Address:
    7. SACS Junior School
    8. Private Bag X3
    9. Newlands
    10. 7725
    11. Email Address:
    12. Click here to email
    13. Secretary:
    14. 021 689 4001
    15. 021 685 7028 (fax)
    16. Bursar:
    17. 021 686 6027
    18. JE De Villiers House:
    19. 021 689 8779
    20. SACS Pre-Primary:
    21. 021 685 3865

Staff 2017

Headmaster     Mr F. Nel
Deputy Headmaster (WCED); INTERSEN Head; Maths Subject Head     Mr G. de la Bat
Deputy Headmaster (SGB); ESU Head; Life Orientation Subject Head     Mr K. Botha
Grade Rd (Dolphins)     Mrs N. Hampton
Grade Rd Teacher Assistant     Ms N. Cupido
Grade Rs (Seahorses)     Mrs J. Ashwell
Grade Rs Teacher Assistant     Mrs T. Veldtman
Grade Rt (Turtles)     Mrs S. Salmon
Grade Rt Teacher Assistant     Ms M. Mini
Grade Rw (Whales)     Mrs S. Defty
Grade Rw Teacher Assistant     Ms N. Ngqase
Grade 1d/Grade Head     Miss S. Day
Grade 1h/ FP Head of Academics; FP English Subject Head     Mrs S. Hare
Grade 1l     Mrs S. Lucas
Grade 1w     Mrs L. Wingham
Grade 1 Teacher Assistant     Mrs C. Meyer
Grade 2g/ FP Maths Subject Head     Mrs C. Gilbert
Grade 2k/ FP Afrikaans Subject Head     Mrs S. Keulder
Grade 2l     Mrs Y. Latsky
Grade 2v / Grade Head     Miss T. Visser
Grade 2 Intern     Mrs K. Giumelli
Grade 3h     Mrs M. Hardiman
Grade 3m     Mrs A. Mullins
Grade 3s / Grade Head     Miss G. Strano
Grade 3t     Mrs C. Tarentaal
Grade 3 Intern     Mrs J. Mwela
Grade 4b/ Grade Head     Miss K. Bosch
Grade 4j     Mr J. Botham
Grade 4e     Mr J. Edwards
Grade 4v     Miss E. Vosloo
Grade 4 Afrikaans     Ms I. Kloppers
Grade 5d/     Miss C. Douglas
Grade 5o/ IP Head of Academics     Mr R. O’ Grady
Grade 5r/ Grade Head     Mrs C. Reaper
Grade 5l Afrikaans Subject Head     Miss L. Roscoe
Grade 5 + 6 Maths     Mr G. McKinney
Grade 6e/ Grade Head; Head of Media     Mr G. Evans
Grade 6s     Mrs S. Stammers
Grade 6v     Mr J. Viviers
Grade 6w/ Geography Subject Head     Mr J. Wilmans
Grade 7b     Mrs A. Burmeister
Grade 7d/ INTERSEN Head of Academics; English Subject Head; JE de Villiers House Superintendent     Mr M. Dudley
Grade 7f/ History Subject Head; Grade Head     Mr C. Faure
Grade 7r/ Science and Technology Subject Head     Mr N. Rockhill
Music     Mrs B. Bownes (FP Class Music, Recorder)
Music     Miss G. McKinlay (Woodwind)
Music / Head     Mr R. Jacobs (Piano)
Music     Miss K. Hess (Brass)
Music     Mr D. Fennell (Part-time Flute)
Music     Mrs L. Eastman (Part-time Class Music, Piano)
Music     Mr R. Ogilvie (Part-time Drums)
Music     Mr D. Jones (Part-time Drums)
Art (FP)     Ms M. Roussouw
Art (SP)     Mrs S. Devine
Science and Technology (Gr4 – 7)     Mr A. Butcher
Enrichment     Mrs S. James
Information Technology (FP) and Phys.Ed. (Gr 1 –3)     Ms J. Wilson
Information Technology (SP)     Mrs J. McClure
Information Technology Systems Support     Mr W. Dique
Learnerships (SACS)     Mr X. Kasana
Learnership (Taquanta)     Mr N. Tinkler
Librarian     Mrs M. Williams
Head of Sports; Life Orientation/Skills     Mr K. Marshall
Sports Administrator / Phys.Ed. (Gr 4 –7)     Mr A. Kirsten
School Counsellor     Ms W. Dreyer
Speech Therapist     Mrs G. Milne
Xhosa (Gr 1 – 7)     Miss N. Matu
Head of Academic Support; FP Head     Ms M. Ferrandi
Academic Support     Ms B. Croft
Academic Support     Mrs B. Dunn
Academic Support     Mrs L. Maddock
Academic Support     Mrs M. van Vuuren
Headmaster’s P.A.     Mrs T. Mouton
Secretary     Mrs L. Mac Neill
Secretary (Admissions)     Mrs C. Glenday
Secretary (Grade R)     Mrs J. Wares
Business Manager     Mrs L. Fitzmaurice
Bursar     Mrs J. Smit
Assistant Bursar     Mrs M. Jacobs
Aftercare (Grade R)     Miss T. Adams
Aftercare Assistant     Mrs V. Ncamazana
Aftercare (Grades 1 – 7) Head     Mrs M. A. de Nys
Aftercare Assistant     Miss J. Dirks
Aftercare Assistant     Mrs A. Hoare
Aftercare Assistant     Mrs A. Hendricks
Aftercare Assistant     Mrs C. Johnson
Aftercare Assistant     Miss E. Mnthali
Hostel Bursar     Mrs C. Profe
Hostel Chef     Mrs K. Brand
Hostel Support Staff     Mrs L. Marstons
Hostel Support Staff     Miss J. Niemand
Hostel Support Staff     Mrs B. Storm
Hostel Support Staff     Mrs M. Wakefield
Junior School Estate Manager     Mr K. Ervens
Caretaker     Mr D. Jurgens
Security     Mr S. Menemene
General Support Staff (building)     Mrs V. Andrews
General Support Staff (building)     Mrs F. Vollenhoven
General Support Staff (building)     Mr P/ Ndlovu
General Support Staff (building)     Mrs A. Daniels
General Support Staff (building)     Mrs J. Lufutha
General Support Staff (building)     Mrs B. Solomon
General Support Staff (gardens and driving)     Mr S. Makusha
General Support Staff (building)     Mr I. Benjamin
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr M. Khewana
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr N. Khewana
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr P. Ncisana
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr S. Ngqwala
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr S. Phuza
General Support Staff (grounds)     Mr M. Tengani
Maintenance Officer – De Villiers House     Mr L. Tshuma